how to combine bool in to one model?

Forum for: Modelling, Texturing, Animation, Composting and the whole general usage of Cinema4D.

Moderators: visualtricks, cappellaiomatto, natas, Arkimed

Post Reply
  • Advertising
tiCreativeMedia
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:41 pm

how to combine bool in to one model?

Post by tiCreativeMedia »

Hi,

I'm trying to combine a bool object. I've converted to object but there is still a folder with all my boolean obects separate. If I convert current selection to object, the edges/points are still separate. In Maya, I just to a combine, but I can't seem to find anything like that. I know there must be a way to do it, but how?

Thanks!!
Dave

User avatar
masterzone
Site Admin
Posts: 8856
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:34 pm
Location: Verona

Re: how to combine bool in to one model?

Post by masterzone »

You need to turn on the option “create single object” you find into the Boolean object.
After converted you will get only one object.

If you need to have only one object from Boolean without the option you must “connect and delete” the two elements and call “optimize” command from mesh menu to weld all common points :)

tiCreativeMedia
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:41 pm

Re: how to combine bool in to one model?

Post by tiCreativeMedia »

perfect... would never think that would be in the bool properties!

Thank You!

  • Advertising
Post Reply